On other hand, persons who receive a conviction on felony larceny charges will likely face much harsher penalties. (d) An offense under this section is a Class C misdemeanor unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor: (1) has been previously convicted one time of an offense under this section, in which event the offense is a Class B misdemeanor, or convicted two or more times of an offense under this section, in which event the offense is a Class A misdemeanor; or. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". 5.01(a)(45), eff. September 1, 2011. 1.01, eff.